• Text Size:
  • A
  • A
  • A

Media Release

Mayor’s Youth Volunteer Service Award Ceremony

Release Date: May 16, 2017

Contact Information:
Faidra T. Smith email icon , Public Information Coordinator, 843-341-4640, Fax: 843-842-7728


Mayor David Bennett presented 216 Hilton Head Island Middle School and High School students with the Mayor's Youth Volunteer Service Award at a special ceremony at the Sonesta Resort on Monday, May 15, 2017. Mayor Bennett would like to thank the Sonesta Resort for once again hosting this fine event and their gracious generosity and wonderful southern hospitality. The ceremony presented a way to thank and honor these students who, by their demonstrated commitment and example, inspired others to engage in volunteer service and who have given their valuable time and effort into making a difference in our community.

All 216 students completed at least 50 hours of community service since May 1, 2016 contributing a total of nearly 21,800 volunteer hours to our community. Fifty-one of the 216 students contributed more than 150 hours of service to earn the Mayor’s Call to Service Award and 7 of the 216 students contributed more than 300 volunteer hours. Photos for each award level group can be found on the Town's website at www.hiltonheadislandsc.gov.

Recipients for each level included:

Bronze Level (At least 50 hours):

James Allen, Hayden Bird, Mya Clayton, Isabel Davis, Courtney Doyle, Vincent Du, Jon Paul Gonzalez, Collin Klippel, Michael Mai, Matthew Maldonado, Kotaro Nishimura, Avery Wallace, Maggie Zasztowt, and Jacob Zook.

Photo of 2017 Bronze Level Recipients


Silver Level (51to 100 hours):

Kaitlyn Adkins, Olivia Allain, Caleb Altman, Cristian Ambrocio Alcantara, Jehanne Marie Arnal, Isabella Balzola, Zoey Basciano, Anna Bashaw, Phillip Morgan Bedenbaugh, Brendan Bell, Susan Brooks, Amy Broome, Megan Bullock, Shen-Ning "Tom" Chang, Kierstin Clark, Kathleen Colquhoun, Annabelle Corbitt, Annika Cummings, Sarah DeLoach, William Dengler, Santiago Diaz, Addie Eldridge, Gwendolyn Ellenberg, Madison Etchells, Cheyenne Ferre, Jean Foissac, Luke Michael Foley, Savannah Ford, Abby Freed, Lydia Fuller, Hayden Garniewicz, Samuel Gelb Alanna Geoffroy, Julia Gigante, Madeline Gonzalez Nava, Noah Gregory, Josh Griz, Sarah Griz, Emmeline Guerard, Arya Gupta, Daniel Harrington, Hunter Hawk, Laney Hawkins, Laurel Hawkins, Lauren Hayes, Grace Hilton, Hunter Hopman, Joseph Hutchinson, Mark Hutchinson, Meredith Inglis, Ryan Johnson, Fai Khamborn, Dalton King, Niklas Kronlein, Chelsee Kuldinkski, Joseph Kvint, Matthew LaMountain, Janeth Landeros, Maddie Lee, Courtney Lester, Maximilian Lowrey, Megan MacDonell, Ella Maldonado, Maxwell Benjamin Marko, Alyssa Marotta, Mark Martel, Shane Mason, Cameron Matousek, Aiden McCloskey, Colin John McCloskey, Christopher McCorkendale, Kelly Medina, Eliza Mehle, Bella Messenger, Sydney Mink, Nicholas Myhre, Jacquelyn Nahman, Sarah Neville, Joanmarie Nimmer, Mary Grace Nimmer, Lydia Novak, Lucas O’Grady, Alexis Olivolo, Kimberly Oviedo, Sydney Owen, Eston Parker, Lilly Parker, Rachel Parrott, Anna Pellicci, Ely Poacher, Tristen Price, Maria Quintero Osorio, Sophia Rameizl, Tania Ramirez, Allessandra Reuben, Audrey Robinson, Alexander Ruckno, Emily Ruckno, Mabel Safe, Jacqueline Salazar, Tess Sanford, Julia Schubert, Addie Sherry, Haruka Shintani, Ella Smiley, Alexis Smythe, Anna Sulek, Adam Swidzinski, Sera Tadokoro, Saptak Talwar, Wyatt Thomas, Emmy Todd, Isabelle Emilia Tomita, Sophia Topping, Francesca Trella, Zachary Tuttle, Kelsey Wallace, Alexandra Wammock, Ashley Weaver, Maximus Weitekamper, Joshua Williams, Reece Woods, Scout Yokley, Savannah Young, and Zachary Zahler.

Photo of Silver Level Recipients


Gold Level (101 to 150 hours):

William Robert Barney, Michael Becvar, Logan Bedenbaugh, Jaclyn Couch, Amanda Dickerson, Madison Dillon, Morgan Hylton, Griffin Jones, Alejandra Jordan, McKenna Leitner, Charlea Lobaugh, Meaghan Lyons, Amanda Magnin, Emily McPherson, Olivia Mitchell, Bethany Neville, Ava Nixon, Stephanie Orrell, Laura Valentina Palacio Ruiz, Shalina Parker, Sophie Rudloff, Bailey Ann Sullivan, Lucas Tomita, Emily Wilbourne, Olivia Wyrick, and Max Zhou.

Photo of Gold Level Recipients


Mayor's Call to Service Award (More than 150 hours):

Ella Alsko, Sophia Avent, Jack Paul Barney, Marlee Brummer, Ailyn Chavira Chavira, Kalaylah Chisolm, Jordan Crosby, Alden Crout, Grey Anne Cummings, Elizabeth Darnell, Candice Delmar, Hope Anne Dobbelaere, Hannah Fedor, Lauren Fettes, Sarah Glenn, Nicole Hamilton, Brittany Hanna, Chase Harsta, Haylee Lynn Hopman, Zoey Jackson, Britthany Jimenez, Elizabeth Jordan, Kaeleigh Judge, Lance Krepfle, Allison Krivda, Anya Lazinski, Karena Lobaugh, Alexis Locker, Jake Lopko, Cassandra Maurer, Michael McCorkendale, Rebecca McCorkendale, Reedy Newton, Kendall Ocello, Theodore Oldham, Nora Parker, Ashna Patel, Mitt Patel, Sandy Phillips, Madeline Prince, Thor Michael Pullon, Jacey Robinson, Raechel Schroeder, Brooke Simons, Morgan Smith, Ashleigh Snyder, Mackenzie Starnes, Justin Stone, Rachel Stratton, Alexander Tappeiner, and Isabelle Taylor.

Photo of Call To Service Level Recipients

*Note: Photos are attached for each award level. Please note that the order of the names in the press release do not match the order of the kids in the group photos. Not all students were present to receive an award.